Privacy Policy

Committed to protecting your privacy

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal information is of the utmost importance to Fortuna Collectibles and the way we conduct our business is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Fortuna Collectibles hope this policy will help you understand what information we may collect, how we use and safeguard that information and with whom we may share it with. Fortuna Collectibles will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you or required by law.

By using our website or ordering from us, you consent to Fortuna Collectibles recording, holding, maintaining and using your personal information we have collected. All information is collected lawfully and maintained in accordance with Australian privacy law.

Fortuna Collectibles contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible or bound by the privacy practices of these sites. We strongly advise that you read the privacy policy of the other website if you intend to browse or use their services.

Information we collect and use.

Your personal information is collected to allow us to effectively communicate with you, process your orders, process payments, maintain records, verify your identity and comply with our legal obligations.

Personal information collected may be your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number and transaction information. Gift voucher recipient information is collected in order to process gift vouchers.

In order to provide our services we may share your personal information to other parties such as shipping services in order to ship your valued purchase. In doing so we take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected.

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. Cookies may be used by us to collect information such as your browser type, IP address, geolocation and pages viewed. If you decline cookies, some features of the our site may not work on your browsing device. For this reason we recommend that you accept cookies.

Security and Data Storage

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your personal information we hold is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, loss, modification or disclosure.

If your personal information is no longer required it will be destroyed, deleted or permanently de-identified.

Our website uses SSL encryption to protect customer data. The SSL security certificate encrypts and helps protect data you send to us. A padlock logo and web page address starting with https: is displayed when your on a secure encrypted page.

Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are never be stored in our system. Credit/debit card information you provide on our secure checkout is directed to our payment gateway “SecurePay” to facilitate them in payment verification and approval.

If you use PayPal or Credit/Debit Card to complete your transaction, your personal information will be collected and used by PayPal or SecurePay in accordance with their privacy policy.

We will ask you for your login password via email, mail or phone. We also recommend you bookmark our site and only login via our secure home URL https://www.fortunacollectibles.com.au/

Communicating with you

You are required to provide a valid email address to create an account with us. After the required information is entered you will receive an email confirming your registration request. The email contains a link to activate your account. Once your account is activated you are able to login and fully interact with our online shop as a registered customer. We may contact you via the contact details provided by you including your email address. You must maintain your contact details as current at all times.

By registering to our newsletter you consent to Fortuna Collectibles providing direct marketing emails to you. Newsletter emails provide us the opportunity to provide you with news, special offers and other information in relation to our business.

We provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe from newsletter emails. Unsubscribe links are included with every newsletter email that we send. Alternatively you can unsubscribe via the Newsletter Menu.

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter emails, you will only be contacted by us in regards to services such as, without limitation, order confirmation, order updates, significant changes to our policies and non-marketing e-mails.

When you purchase products using guest checkout you consent to Fortuna Collectibles contacting you via the contact details provided by you including your email address.

Changing your Registered Account Information & Disclosure

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. You can manage your registered account information online by logging in and going to your account via the account menu.

You may request access to any of your personal information we hold about you. Access will generally be provided within 28 days except in limited circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may require some proof of identity before we provide you with access to your personal information. A reasonable fee may be charged for giving access to your personal information if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information, have an enquiry about privacy or wish to correct your personal information, please contact us at:

Fortuna Collectibles
PO Box 3273
Putney NSW 2112
Australia

Account Enquiry form

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy will occasionally be updated to comply by law and reflect changes to our policy and procedures. We therefore encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy.

10th January 2015

Manufacturers & Publishers

Newsletter

Press subscribe and wait for confirmation message . This may take a minute.
Go to top